If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the administration and distribution of trusts did not extend to plaintiffs’ real property claims by
having set forth and retaining specific statutory authorization for the circuit court to hear and
decide matters concerning rights to real property. See MCL 600.2932(1) (a person “who claims
any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an
action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest
inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff”); MCL 600.3301 (“Actions containing
claims for the partition of lands may be brought in the circuit courts . . . . Such actions are
equitable in nature.”).
Further, the Legislature did not grant the probate court exclusive jurisdiction over
necessarily any cause of action that might incidentally touch on such issues as a settlor’s
intentions, but instead confined that grant to “[a] proceeding that concerns the . . . distribution . .