If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] natural persons would be substantially “illusory—because the trust would never ‘die’ and thus
those other tenants would have nothing more than a life estate in the property.” I would thus
affirm the circuit court’s orders voiding the purported conveyances concerning the Fitzpatrick
Trust property as a joint tenant with rights of survivorship.
I would also affirm the circuit court’s holding that the parties’ interests were better served
by sale of the subject parcel than by attempting partition in kind. Defendant asserts that,
according to MCL 600.3304, “[a]ll persons holding lands as joint tenants or as tenants in
common may have those lands partitioned,” but that, according to MCL 600.3308, “a person
who has only an estate in reversion or remainder in the lands may not maintain a claim for their
partition.” However, the limitation in MCL 600.3308 applies to persons having “only an estate
in reversion or remainder” (emphasis added), and thus, does not apply to holders of current
possessory rights, whether or not those holders of existing possessory rights also happen to hold