Cindy Schaaf v. Charlene Forbes
[…] MCL 554.45 provides an exception to this rule, stating that, “[t]he preceding section shall not apply to mortgages, nor to devises or grants made in trust, or made to executors, or to husband and wife.” (Emphasis added.) These statutes abrogate the common law principles regarding joint tenancy, and because they are not limited to natural persons or otherwise exclude trusts, the conveyance at issue does not fail by operation of law. 3 The common law rule against perpetuities has been adopted in Michigan by statute, but has been amended to allow for perpetual trusts of personal property. MCL 554.51, et seq.; MCL 554.71, et seq.; 554.91 et seq.; Moffit v Sederlund, 145 Mich App 1, 14; 378 NW2d 491 (1985). -4- MCL 8.3 states, “In the construction of the statutes of this state, the rules stated in sections 3a to 3w shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature.” MCL 8.3l states that “[t]he word ‘person’ may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, as well as to individuals.”