Cindy Schaaf v. Charlene Forbes
[…] Moreover, the presumption established in § 554.44 is limited by § 554.45, which expressly exempts “grants made in trust.” Words in a statute should not be construed in a vacuum, but should be read together to harmonize the meaning, giving effect to the act as a whole. GC Timmis & Co v Guardian Alarm Co, 468 Mich 416, 421; 662 NW2d 710 (2003). The express exemption in § 554.45 of “grants made in trust,” along with its cross-reference to § 554.44, further evidences the legislative intent to expand the meaning of “person” to include trusts. Additional textual support is found in MCL 565.49, which states: Conveyances in which the grantor or 1 or more of the grantors are named among the grantees therein shall have the same force and effect as they would have if the conveyance were made by a grantor or grantors who are not named among the grantees. Conveyances expressing an intent to create a joint tenancy or tenancy by the entireties in the grantor or grantors together with the grantee or grantees shall be effective to create the type of ownership indicated by the terms of the conveyance. 4 Notably, MCL 8.3l does not state that the term “person” can extend and “be applied only to bodies politic and corporate, as well as to individuals” as the dissent concludes. MCL 8.3l does not limit “individuals” to mean only natural persons.