Cindy Schaaf v. Charlene Forbes
[…] However, the statute includes no language which hints at an intent to limit to natural persons the ability to hold a joint tenancy with rights of survivorship. Moreover, the statute requires that this Court to give full effect to the conveyance despite a grantor-trustee also being a grantee on an instrument attempting to convey a joint tenancy with a right of survivorship. Finally, there are no provisions in EPIC5 that suggest any legislative intent to prohibit a trust from holding and conveying real property in this manner. Rather, in the definitions section of EPIC, MCL 700.1106(o), defines “person” as “an individual or an organization.” MCL 700.1106(i), further defines “organization” as, “a corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, or joint venture; governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality; public corporation; or another legal or commercial entity.” (Emphasis added.)