Cindy Schaaf v. Charlene Forbes
[…] See 6A Fletcher, Cyclopedia of the Law of Corporations § 2816; 2 Tiffany Real Prop §423 (3d ed); 10 McQuillin Mun Corp §28:19 (3d ed). Notably, the common law rule was limited to corporations and sovereigns, and was not explicitly extended to trusts, which do not enjoy a perpetual existence because of the rule against perpetuities.3 However, to the extent that the common law does support plaintiffs’ position, it has been abrogated by statute. MCL 554.44 states that, “[a]ll grants and devises of lands, made to 2 or more persons, except as provided in the following section, shall be construed to create estates in common, and not in joint tenancy, unless expressly declared to be in joint tenancy.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, § 554.44 creates a presumption in favor of tenancy in common. Matter of Estate of Kappler, 418 Mich 237, 239; 341 NW2d 113 (1983).