Cindy Schaaf v. Charlene Forbes
[…] We reverse in part, affirm in part, vacate in part, and remand to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion, including consideration of whether, in light of this holding, the circuit court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear this case.1 1 In her reply brief on appeal, defendant challenged the jurisdiction of the circuit court to hear and decide this case, on the basis of MCL 700.1302(b)(vi)’s grant of “exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction” to the probate court over “[a] proceeding that concerns the . . . distribution . . . of a trust; or the declaration of rights that involve a trust, trustee, or trust beneficiary,” including to “determine relative to a trustee the existence or nonexistence of an immunity, power, privilege, duty, or right.”