Cindy Schaaf v. Charlene Forbes
[…] Moreover, a trustee may be a trustee for a natural person. -8- In deciding whether or how to partition real property, a court exercises its equitable powers. See MCL 600.3301 (“Actions containing claims for the partition of lands . . . are equitable in nature.”). When reviewing equitable matters, this Court reviews for clear error the findings of fact in support of the equitable decision rendered and reviews de novo the ultimate decision. LaFond v Rumler, 226 Mich App 447, 450; 574 NW2d 40 (1997). Defendant asserts that, according to MCL 600.3304, “[a]ll persons holding lands as joint tenants or as tenants in common may have those lands partitioned,” but that, according to MCL 600.3308, “a person who has only an estate in reversion or remainder in the lands may not maintain a claim for their partition.” However, the limitation in MCL 600.3308 applies to persons having “only an estate in reversion or remainder” (emphasis added), and thus, does not apply to holders of current possessory rights, whether or not those holders of existing possessory rights also happen to hold rights of reversion or