Cindy Schaaf v. Charlene Forbes
[…] In arguing that a trust may hold property as a joint tenant with rights of survivorship, defendant leans heavily upon the fact that the language used to convey the property interest to the trust specifically stated that the trust was to hold its property rights in that manner. However, simply saying something is intended or shall be does not necessarily make the intended act permissible or lawful. Common sense and relevant law establish that, contrary to defendant’s position, a trust may not hold property as a joint tenant with rights or survivorship. Under MCL 554.43, estates are divided into estates in severalty, in joint tenancy, and in common “the nature and properties of which respectively, shall continue to be such as are now established by law . . . .” Since the earliest recognition in Michigan of a joint tenancy with rights of survivorship in Schulz v Brohl, 116 Mich 603; 74 NW 1012 (1898), both this Court and our Supreme Court have consistently defined and applied the right of survivorship as it relates to the life and death of one