Cindy Schaaf v. Charlene Forbes
[…] See MCL 600.2932(1) (a person “who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff”); MCL 600.3301 (“Actions containing claims for the partition of lands may be brought in the circuit courts . . . . Such actions are equitable in nature.”).