Cindy Schaaf v. Charlene Forbes
[…] MCL 700.1303. Notably, by having set forth and retaining specific statutory authorization for the circuit court to hear and decide matters concerning rights to real property, the Legislature provided that its grant of exclusive jurisdiction to the probate court over the administration and distribution of trusts did not extend to plaintiffs’ real property claims. See MCL 600.2932(1) (a person “who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff”); MCL 600.3301 (“Actions containing claims for the partition of lands may be brought in the circuit courts . . . . Such actions are equitable in nature.”).