Cindy Schaaf v. Charlene Forbes
[…] Defendant has therefore abandoned this issue on appeal. Thompson, 261 Mich App at 356. VI. CONTRIBUTION Defendant contends that the trial court erred in granting plaintiffs’ claim for full share contribution from defendant for litigation that concluded in 2012 concerning the Bussa Lane easement. We disagree. As noted, a court deciding whether or how to partition real property exercises its equitable powers. See MCL 600.3301. This includes its decisions concerning how to divide the proceeds of any sale to account for the equities of the situation. MCL 600.3336(2). “When partitioning the premises or dividing the money received from a sale of the premises among the parties the court may take into consideration the equities of the situation, such as the value of the use of the premises by a party or the benefits which a party has conferred upon the premises.” MCL 600.3336(2).