In regards to the January 2, 2012 theft charge, DPS contends in two issues
[…] Id.
at 621, 623.5 The court expressly did not take a stand on whether subsection (a)(2)
of article 55.01, the subsection under which T.R.W. seeks expunction, is arrest-
based, offense-based, or some combination thereof. Id. at 623 (“The expunction
scheme under subsection (a)(2) is not at issue, and we express no opinion about
it.”). As the court noted, the prerequisites for expunction under subsections (a)(1)
4
These courts typically based their reading of the statute on two rationales. First, the
opening sentence of article 55.01(a) emphasizes the arrest and not particular offenses: “A person
who has been placed under . . . arrest . . . is entitled to have all records and files relating to the
arrest expunged if . . . .” Second, it is often said that the purpose of the expunction statute is to
allow the record of a wrongful arrest to be expunged. See, e.g., Travis Cty. Dist. Atty. v. M.M.,
354 S.W.3d 920, 928 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, no pet.) (en banc) (“[A]llowing a person to