Case: 18-20486 Document: 00515068922 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/08/2019
[…] eliminate the need for the removal of the child.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.102 (a) (West 2015). The provisions of Texas law
concerning the seizure of a child under Section 262.102 “would have sufficed to
meet the ‘warrant’ requirement.” Gates, 537 F.3d at 429 n.16.
No evidentiary standard is specified, such as probable cause or
preponderance of the evidence, either in what we have quoted from Section
262.102 or in the remainder of that statute. A preceding section of the Family
Code provides potentially useful text. It lists the same findings as Section
262.102 in the context of setting out the required contents of the affidavit that
a social worker must submit when petitioning for an emergency removal order.
Section 262.101 says that the affidavit must “stat[e] facts sufficient to satisfy
a person of ordinary prudence and caution” that the listed conditions exist. See
In re E.C.R., 402 S.W.3d 239, 247 (Tex. 2013) (describing the process
established by §§ 262.101-02).
Whatever questions might be raised by this statutory language, the
parties here argue the case solely on the basis of whether an affidavit without