Southerland v. City of New York
[…] Walcyzk v. Rio, 496 F.3d at 154 (quoting Malley v. Briggs, 475 U.S. at 341). 15 Applying these principles to this case, the district court correctly awarded Woo 16 judgment on the ground of qualified immunity. 17 18 2. Entry into the Southerland Home: Probable Cause Claim 19 On June 9, 1997, having procured a court order under New York Family Court Act 20 § 1034(2) (McKinney 1997), Timothy Woo entered the Southerland home in order to 21 conduct an investigation mandated by New York Social Services Law § 424. The latter 6 1 statute requires child welfare authorities, upon receipt of a complaint of possible child abuse 2 or neglect, “to commence, within twenty-four hours, an appropriate investigation which shall 3 include an evaluation of the environment of the child named in the report and any other 4 children in the same home and a determination of the risk to such children if they continue 5 to remain in the existing home environment.” N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 424(6)(a). Meanwhile, 6 New York Family Court Act § 1034(2) permits courts to authorize a home entry even without 7 parental consent upon finding “probable cause to believe that an abused or neglected child 8 may be found on premises.”