United States v. Assa Co. Ltd.
[…] The statute’s primary purpose was freeing the executive branch from a then‐existing case‐by‐ 10 case approach to foreign sovereign immunity, whereby courts would look to “suggestions of immunity” from the State Department. See Verlinden B.V. v. Cent. Bank of Nigeria, 461 U.S. 480, 487–88 (1983). Congress also sought to set uniform standards for controversies against foreign states. Id. at 488. These goals have little apparent nexus to foreclosing in rem civil‐forfeiture suits. To be sure, the FSIA is not completely silent on immunity in actions involving a foreign state’s property. Section 1609 states that “the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution [subject to certain exceptions].” 28 U.S.C. § 1609. However, this language is of no help to Assa, as it refers to quasi in rem suits meant to enforce in personam judgments against a foreign state. A civil‐forfeiture suit is an in rem proceeding brought directly against the property.