2019 IL App (5th) 180439
[…] provided in section 1-1-3 of the Municipal Code. Thus, the City is subject to the Municipal Code
by virtue of these sections.
¶ 19 The defendants contend that sections 11-125-2, 11-129-1, and 11-129-9 of the Municipal
Code (id. §§ 11-125-2, 11-129-1, 11-129-9) would prevent the City from continued ownership of
Lake Centralia if the City ceased using Lake Centralia for “waterworks.” According to the
defendants, whether the City is currently using Lake Centralia for “waterworks” presents a
genuine issue of material fact that precludes the summary judgments in favor of the City. We
disagree. Section 11-125-2 of the Municipal Code provides, in relevant part:
- 10 -
“For the purpose of establishing or supplying waterworks and to purchase, extend,
improve and operate waterworks, each city or village may go beyond its corporate limits
and acquire and hold property by purchase or otherwise ***. The jurisdiction of the city
or village to prevent or punish any pollution or injury to the stream or source of water, or
to waterworks, extends 20 miles beyond its corporate limits, or so far as the waterworks
may extend.” Id. § 11-125-2.
¶ 20 Section 11-129-1 of the Municipal Code provides that:
“Any municipality with a population of less than 500,000 is authorized, as provided in
this Division 129, to build, or purchase, and to operate a waterworks system or water