2019 IL App (5th) 180439
[…] Id. The City of Naperville court agreed, holding that the specific statutory provisions regarding
zoning, set forth in the Counties Code and the Municipal Code, were controlling and could not
be broadened by reference to the general jurisdictional provisions of section 7-4-2. Id.
¶ 27 Having examined the holding of City of Naperville and its reasoning, we turn to a
comparison of section 7-4-2 of the Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/7-4-2 (West 2016)), which sets
forth the general jurisdiction of power of the City to regulate property that it owns outside of its
corporate limits, with section 7-4-4 of the Municipal Code (id. § 7-4-4). Section 7-4-4 provides
that the City has “jurisdiction over all waters within or bordering upon the municipality, to the
extent of 3 miles beyond the corporate limits, but not beyond the limits of the State.” Id. The
defendants argue that because Lake Centralia is a body of water, the jurisdictional provision in
section 7-4-4 limits the jurisdictional power section 7-4-2 grants the City over property that it
owns outside of its limits.