2019 IL App (5th) 180439
[…] not the City owns the property on which those waters lie. Accordingly, section 7-4-4 of the
Municipal Code leaves the City’s jurisdiction to regulate Lake Centralia undisturbed because
Lake Centralia is owned by the City. As a result, we reject the defendants’ argument that whether
Lake Centralia lies within three miles of the City’s corporate limits constitutes a genuine issue of
material fact that would defeat the City’s motion for summary judgment.
- 14 -
¶ 29 The defendants make a similar argument regarding the provision in section 11-125-2 of
the Municipal Code that states that “[t]he jurisdiction of the city or village to prevent or punish
any pollution or injury to the stream or source of water, or to waterworks, extends 20 miles
beyond its corporate limits, or so far as the waterworks may extend.” Id. § 11-125-2. According
to the defendants, this section mandates that the only power that the City has to regulate Lake
Centralia is for the purpose of preventing or punishing pollution. The defendants argue that