People v. Parker, 2019 IL App (3d) 160455
[…] Moreover, a watch and a jewelry box that had been taken in the robbery were later found at
the home of defendant’s aunt, where defendant himself was also found. The SIM card from
Shaffer’s cell phone, also stolen in the robbery, was found at the same address. The evidence
against defendant was overwhelming.
¶ 71 D. Consecutive Sentencing
¶ 72 Finally, defendant argues that the court abused its discretion in ordering his sentence for
robbery to run consecutively to his sentence for UPWF “without considering the statutory
factors necessary for a permissive consecutive sentence.”
¶ 73 Section 5-8-4(c)(1) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) permits the court to impose
consecutive sentences where
“having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and
character of the defendant, it is the opinion of the court that consecutive sentences are
required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant, the basis
for which the court shall set forth in the record.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(c)(1) (West 2014).
“Although the court is not required to recite the specific language of section 5-8-4[(c)(1)] when
imposing consecutive sentences, the record must show that consecutive sentences were
motivated by the court’s belief that the public’s protection required them.”