2 UNITED STATES V. NEJAD
[…] return in a moment. 1
Although some district courts have found Nejad’s
argument meritorious, see, e.g., United States v. Surgent, No.
04-CR-364, 2009 WL 2525137, at *6–8 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 17,
2009); United States v. Day, 416 F. Supp. 2d 79, 89–91
(D.D.C. 2006), rev’d, 524 F.3d 1361, 1377–78 (D.C. Cir.
2008), we have held in a series of cases that personal money
judgments are permissible. See United States v. Lo, 839 F.3d
777, 792–94 (9th Cir. 2016); United States v. Newman,
659 F.3d 1235, 1242 (9th Cir. 2011); United States v. Casey,
444 F.3d 1071, 1077 (9th Cir. 2006). Nejad asks us to
1
Section 5332(b)(4) provides: “If the property subject to forfeiture
under paragraph (2) is unavailable, and the defendant has insufficient
substitute property that may be forfeited pursuant to [21 U.S.C.
§ 853(p)], the court shall enter a personal money judgment against the
defendant for the amount that would be subject to forfeiture.” 31 U.S.C.
§ 5332(b)(4).
6 UNITED STATES V. NEJAD
overrule those cases on the ground that they conflict with the
Supreme Court’s subsequent decision in Honeycutt v. United
States, 137 S. Ct. 1626 (2017).
In Honeycutt, the Court held that 21 U.S.C. § 853 does