United States v. Parthava Nejad
[…] Surgent, No. 04-CR-364, 2009 WL 2525137, at *6–8 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 17, 2009); United States v. Day, 416 F. Supp. 2d 79, 89–91 (D.D.C. 2006), rev’d, 524 F.3d 1361, 1377–78 (D.C. Cir. 2008), we have held in a series of cases that personal money judgments are permissible. See United States v. Lo, 839 F.3d 777, 792–94 (9th Cir. 2016); United States v. Newman, 659 F.3d 1235, 1242 (9th Cir. 2011); United States v. Casey, 444 F.3d 1071, 1077 (9th Cir. 2006). Nejad asks us to 1 Section 5332(b)(4) provides: “If the property subject to forfeiture under paragraph (2) is unavailable, and the defendant has insufficient substitute property that may be forfeited pursuant to [21 U.S.C. § 853(p)], the court shall enter a personal money judgment against the defendant for the amount that would be subject to forfeiture.” 31 U.S.C. § 5332(b)(4). 6 UNITED STATES V. NEJAD overrule those cases on the ground that they conflict with the Supreme Court’s subsequent decision in Honeycutt v. United States, 137 S. Ct. 1626 (2017).