Corey Smiley v. State of Florida
[…] Stat. (2018). A party moving to suppress evidence obtained in violation of the wiretap law must show that the communications are the type of communications protected by the statutory exclusionary rule. Not all oral communications recorded without prior consent are subject to exclusion under the wiretap law. “The statute protects only those ‘oral communications’ uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation of privacy under circumstances reasonably justifying such an expectation.” State v. Inciarrano, 473 So. 2d 1272, 1275 (Fla. 1985) (emphasis in original); see also § 934.02(2), Fla. Stat. (2018) (defining “oral communication” as “any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation” (emphasis added)). Thus, to support suppression of a communication under the wiretap law, the person who made the statement must show more than a subjective expectation of privacy.