Aug 19 2019, 10:04 am
[…] probable cause to believe that: “(A) the child is a delinquent child,” and “(B) it is in the best interests of the
child or the public that the petition be filed.” Ind. Code § 31-37-10-2. Here, O.E.W.’s attack on the
sufficiency of the evidence supporting the juvenile court’s probable cause order is aimed not at this
preliminary probable cause determination, but the subsequent probable cause determination required to
waive a juvenile to adult criminal court.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JV-2409 | August 19, 2019 Page 17 of 29
charged was allegedly committed. Ind. Code § 31-30-3-4. The only restriction
upon waiver is if the juvenile court determines that it “would be in the best
interests of the child and of the safety and welfare of the community for the
child to remain within the juvenile justice system.” Id.
[32] Indiana Code section 31-30-3-2 similarly states that upon motion of the
prosecutor and following a hearing, the juvenile court may waive jurisdiction if
it finds that:
(1) the child is charged with an act that is a felony:
(A) that is heinous or aggravated, with greater weight given to