State of Indiana v. O.E.W.
[…] Ind. Code § 31-37-10-2. Here, O.E.W.’s attack on the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the juvenile court’s probable cause order is aimed not at this preliminary probable cause determination, but the subsequent probable cause determination required to waive a juvenile to adult criminal court. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JV-2409 | August 19, 2019 Page 17 of 29 charged was allegedly committed. Ind. Code § 31-30-3-4. The only restriction upon waiver is if the juvenile court determines that it “would be in the best interests of the child and of the safety and welfare of the community for the child to remain within the juvenile justice system.” Id.