IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] have an opportunity to raise the issue, or (3) the issue arose from a change in
controlling law or a change in agency action and the interests of justice require
resolution. RCW 34.05.554(1)(a)-(d); King County v. Boundary Review Bd. for King
County, 122 Wn.2d 648, 668, 860 P.2d 1024 (1993). An appellant must do more than
raise the issue below. Boundary Review Bd., 122 Wn.2d at 670; Kitsap All. of Prop.
Owners v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd., 160 Wn. App. 250, 271-72, 255
P.3d 696 (2011).
Nonetheless, we note that under the plain and unambiguous language of RCW
18.130.180(7), MQAC has the authority to determine whether "[v]iolation of any state or
federal statue or administrative rule regulating the profession in question, including any
statute or rule defining or establishing standards of patient care or professional conduct
or practice," constitutes unprofessional conduct.6
Dr. Dang contends the United States Department of Health and Human Services
Secretary has the exclusive authority to initiate proceedings under EMTALA, and only
the United States Court of Appeals has jurisdiction over EMTALA claims.