IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Dang, his attorney,
and the attorney for the Department of Health heard the testimony of Dr. Sliva, Dr.
Bitterman, and Dr. Pokorny. The Department of Health attorney addressed the
testimony of these witnesses in closing argument. Dr. Dang's attorney cited and relied
on the testimony of Dr. Sliva, Dr. Bitterman, and Dr. Pokorny in closing argument. The
record shows that in the decision, MQAC did not rely on the transcript from the hearing.
The transcript of the hearing is not prepared until after a petition for judicial review is
filed. See RCW 34.05.566.11
11 RCW 34.05.566 states, in pertinent part, "(1) Within thirty days after service of the petition for
judicial review, or within further time allowed by the court or by other provision of law, the agency shall
transmit to the court the original or a certified copy of the agency record for judicial review of the agency
action."
22
No. 78910-4-1/23
We affirm the Amended Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Final Order.12
WE CONCUR:
,--,g4,,,Q,,,,7
12 The Department of Health does not contest the determination that the effective date of the two-
year oversight monitoring period is May 26, 2017.
23