IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] personnel for the treatment of the individual," and the receiving facility "has agreed to
accept transfer of the individual and to provide appropriate medical treatment." 42
U.S.C. § 1395dd(c)(2)(A),(B).
Statewide Emergency Medical Trauma Care Centers
In 1990, the Washington State Legislature enacted the Statewide Emergency
Medical Services and Trauma Care System Act(EMSTCSA), chapter 70.168 RCW,"to
establish an efficient and well-coordinated statewide emergency medical services and
trauma care system." LAWS OF 1990, ch. 269; RCW 70.168.010(3). The legislature
states the intent of EMSTCSA is to "reduce costs and incidence of inappropriate and
inadequate trauma care and emergency medical service and minimize the human
suffering and costs associated with preventable mortality and morbidity." RCW
70.168.010(3). The objective of EMSTCSA is to "(a)[p]ursue trauma prevention
activities to decrease the incidence of trauma;(b) provide optimal care for the trauma
victim; (c) prevent unnecessary death and disability from trauma and emergency illness;
and (d) contain costs of trauma care and trauma system implementation." RCW
70.168.010(4).
EMSTCSA requires the Washington State Department of Health to designate
trauma care services at hospitals. RCW 70.168.015(5). EMSTCSA categorizes
hospitals into one of five levels of care. RCW 70.168.015(4). EMSTCSA designates