IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 12
No. 78910-4-1/13
124, 615 P.2d 1279 (1980). Unchallenged agency factual findings are verities on
appeal. Darkenwald v. Emp't Sec. Dep't, 183 Wn.2d 237, 244, 350 P.3d 647(2015).
After determining whether substantial evidence supports the findings of fact, the court
determines whether the findings in turn support the conclusions of law and judgment.
Nguyen, 144 Wn.2d at 530.
Unprofessional Conduct in Violation of RCW 18.130.180(1) and (4)
Dr. Dang claims that absent a finding that he owed a duty of care to Patients B or
C, MQAC erred in deciding he violated RCW 18.130.180(1) and (4).
The plain language of RCW 18.130.180(1) and (4) does not require MQAC to
find a duty of care. RCW 18.130.180(1) states, in pertinent part, that "unprofessional
conduct" is "[t]he commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty, or
corruption relating to the practice of the person's profession, whether the act constitutes
a crime or not." RCW 18.130.180(4) states, in pertinent part, that "unprofessional
conduct" is Iiincompetence, negligence, or malpractice which results in injury to a
patient or which creates an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed."
MQAC concluded Dr.