IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] RCW 34.05.461(8)(a)
Dr. Dang argues the final order should be reversed because MQAC did not issue
the final order within the 90-day time limit under RCW 34.05.461(8)(a). The Department
of Health argues the 90-day time limit is directory, not mandatory. We agree with the
Department of Health.
7 Dr. Dang asserts MQAC erred by not engaging in an analysis under Burnet v. Spokane
Ambulance, 131 Wn.2d 484, 933 P.2d 1036 (1997). Burnet does not apply to an administrative
proceeding. WAC 246-11-390 controls.
8 Footnote omitted.
19
No. 78910-4-1/20
RCW 34.05.461(8)(a) states, in pertinent part, that "final orders shall be served in
writing within ninety days after conclusion of the hearing or after submission of memos,
briefs, or proposed findings. . . unless this period is waived or extended for good cause
shown." A statute setting a time within which a public officer is to perform an official act
is directory unless the nature of the act or the language of the statute makes clear that
the time designation limits the power of the officer. Niichel v. Lancaster, 97 Wn.2d 620,
623-24, 647 P.2d 1021 (1982).