STATE V. MILES
[…] person’s name, date of birth, and address are possible forms of identifying
information where a defendant, like defendant in the instant case, uses the
information for the purposes of escaping arrest or other legal consequences and
possibly to receive hospital services for his injuries.4
4 We also consider the federal identity theft statute as persuasive authority, which allows
federal prosecution of a person who “knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority,
a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit . . . any unlawful activity[.]” See
18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(7) (2017) (“Fraud and related activity in connection with identification documents,
authentication features, and information”). By definition, “means of identification” includes a name
and date of birth “alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific individual.”
Id. § 1028(d)(7)(A).
- 16 -
STATE V. MILES
Opinion of the Court
A warrant for defendant’s arrest was issued under the name Jerel Thompson.
Defendant’s actual name and identifying information were not discovered and
obtained until well after defendant was in custody. Defendant was indicted under