In Re: Enforcement of Subpoenas b/f the Bd of Med.
[…] In Re: Enforcement of Subpoenas b/f the Bd of Med.

[J-98-2018][M.O. - Wecht, J.] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA EASTERN DISTRICT IN RE: PETITION FOR ENFORCEMENT : No. 35 EAP 2016 OF SUBPOENAS ISSUED BY THE : HEARING EXAMINER IN A : Appeal from the Order of the PROCEEDING BEFORE THE BOARD OF : Commonwealth Court entered on 9/1/16 MEDICINE : at No. 373 MD 2016 granting the : Petition to Enforce Subpoenas : : APPEAL OF: M.R. : ARGUED: December 5, 2019 DISSENTING OPINION CHIEF JUSTICE SAYLOR DECIDED: August 20, 2019 As the majority explains, Section 422.9(c) of the Medical Practice Act of 1985 states that the “[B]oard [of Medicine] is authorized to apply to Commonwealth Court to enforce its subpoenas.” 63 P.S. §422.9(c). Given that Appellee (Dr. DeMichele), and not the Board, commenced the proceedings in the Commonwealth Court, the majority reasons that the Commonwealth Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction.