In Re: Enforcement of Subpoenas b/f the Bd of Med.
[…] The relevant statutory mechanisms appear to contemplate proceedings arising from a complaint by a patient, who would accordingly waive at least some confidentiality, rather than the report of a treating physician, as occurred here. And, finally, if the subpoenas should not have been issued in the first place, it is unclear where and by whom a challenge might have been lodged.2 In my view, a motion to quash the subpoenas duly filed with the Board might have succeeded on numerous grounds, including relevance and privilege. See, e.g., 63 P.S. §422.9(c) (“Medical records may not be subpoenaed without consent of the patient or without order of a court of competent jurisdiction on a showing that the records are 2 More specifically, while I recognize and generally agree with the dissent’s evaluation of Dr. DeMichele’s standing — or lack thereof — to file an enforcement petition in Commonwealth Court, it begs the question who would be in the position to challenge Dr. DeMichele’s standing. The Commonwealth Court enforcement action was not a traditional adversarial proceeding where an opponent might challenge procedural defects. In fact, while M.R. was permitted to intervene in that enforcement action, her physicians, whose records and testimony were the subject of the subpoenas, were not named as parties, were not served with the enforcement petition, and were not provided notice of the related hearing. It appears there is a procedural void in the statutory regime currently applicable to the circumstances, which should be addressed by the General Assembly. [J-98-2018] [MO: Wecht, J.] - 2 reasonably necessary for the conduct of the investigation.”); 42 Pa.C.S. §5944 (psychotherapist/patient privilege); 50 P.S. §7111(a)(1) (confidentiality of treatment records).3 3 A subsequent appeal from the hypothetical Board decision to quash or not to quash might then properly lie in the Commonwealth Court’s appellate jurisdiction.