IN RE: PETITION FOR ENFORCEMENT : No. 35 EAP 2016
[…] Commonwealth, as M.R. notes, “had not received any subpoenas and therefore could not
be sued for failure to comply with them.” Supplemental Brief for M.R. at 6. Accordingly,
the Commonwealth Court’s conclusion that the Commonwealth “was the only defendant”
lacks support. Commonwealth Court Opinion at 12 n.15. This was not an action against
the Commonwealth government, and original jurisdiction therefore did not lie in the
Commonwealth Court under 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1).
[J-98-2018] - 12
We find no support for the Commonwealth Court’s conclusion that jurisdiction was
established under Subsection 422.9(c) of the MPA. That subsection provides as follows:
(c) Subpoena power.--The board shall have the authority to issue
subpoenas, upon application of an attorney responsible for representing the
Commonwealth in disciplinary matters before the board, for the purpose of
investigating alleged violations of the disciplinary provisions administered
by the board. The board shall have the power to subpoena witnesses, to
administer oaths, to examine witnesses and to take testimony or compel the
production of books, records, papers and documents as it may deem
necessary or proper in and pertinent to any proceeding, investigation or
hearing held by it. Medical records may not be subpoenaed without consent
of the patient or without order of a court of competent jurisdiction on a
showing that the records are reasonably necessary for the conduct of the
investigation. The court may impose such limitations on the scope of the
subpoena as are necessary to prevent unnecessary intrusion into patient
confidential information. The board is authorized to apply to
Commonwealth Court to enforce its subpoenas.
63 P.S. § 422.9(c) (emphasis added).
This statutory subsection pertains exclusively to the subpoena powers of the
Board. It confers no such prerogative upon private parties. Had the Board sought to
enforce a subpoena under Subsection 422.9(c), it would have been “authorized to apply
to Commonwealth Court” to do so, id., and original jurisdiction would lie therein pursuant
to 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(4). That is not the case here.
Although not addressed by the Commonwealth Court in this case, investigatory
subpoena power in disciplinary matters is further contemplated by 63 P.S. § 2202, the