In re: Appeal of S.H. In re: H.W. :
[…] Nevertheless, School Employees argue that because Section 520 of The
Administrative Code of 1929 antedates the Child Protective Services Law, it does
not apply to administrative hearings conducted thereunder by the Department.
School Employees also observe that other statutes expressly provide for the
enforcement of a witness subpoena issued by an administrative tribunal. See, e.g.,
Section 507 of the Unemployment Compensation Law;9 and Section 9 of the
Medical Practice Act of 1985.10 We reject these arguments.
9
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §827.
10
Act of December 20, 1985, P.L. 457, as amended, 63 P.S. §422.9. It states that the State Board
of Medicine “shall have the authority to issue subpoenas, upon application of an attorney
responsible for representing the Commonwealth in disciplinary matters before the board, for the
purpose of investigating alleged violations of the disciplinary provisions administered by the
11
The absence of a specific procedure in the Child Protective Services
Law for the enforcement of administrative subpoenas issued in the course of a
hearing does not mean that subpoenas cannot be enforced. Teacher must be able to