In re: Appeal of S.H. In re: H.W. :
[…] desired and the facts to be proved by them in sufficient detail to
indicate the materiality and relevance of such documents.
1 Pa. Code §35.142(a) (emphasis added).
In sum, GRAPP authorizes the Department to issue subpoenas, and it
mandates the procedures for their issuance. However, GRAPP is silent on their
enforcement. Likewise, the Child Protective Services Law is silent on the
enforcement of subpoenas issued in the course of a hearing on whether an indicated
report of child abuse should be maintained in the ChildLine and Abuse Registry.8
Section 520 of The Administrative Code of 1929 provides as follows:
Every administrative department, every independent
administrative board and commission, every departmental
administrative board and commission, every advisory board and
8
ChildLine, a unit within the Department, operates a statewide system for receiving reports of
suspected child abuse; refers the reports for investigation; and maintains the reports for reference.
55 Pa. Code §3490.4.
10
commission, and the several workmen’s compensation referees,
shall have the power to issue subpoenas, requiring the
attendance of witnesses and the production of books and papers
pertinent to any hearing before such department, board,
commission, or officer, and to examine such witnesses, books,
and papers.
Any witness, who refuses to obey a subpoena issued hereunder,
or who refuses to be sworn or affirmed, or to testify, or who is
guilty of any contempt after summons to appear, may be
punished for contempt of court, and, for this purpose, an
application may be made to any court of common pleas within
whose territorial jurisdiction the offense was committed, for
which purpose, such court is hereby given jurisdiction.
71 P.S. §200 (emphasis added). The subpoenas at issue in this appeal required the
attendance of School Employees at a formal administrative hearing, which they
“refused to obey.” 71 P.S. §200. On its face, Section 520 of The Administrative