In re: Appeal of S.H. In re: H.W. :
[…] court, explaining that he lacked this authority.
On January 7, 2020, Teacher filed a motion to enforce subpoenas in the
Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County. School Employees opposed the
motion and filed a cross-motion to quash for lack of jurisdiction and, in the
alternative, for a protective order. The argument took place on March 5, 2020, and
it focused on the question of jurisdiction. On March 6, 2020, the Court of Common
Pleas of Montgomery County transferred the matter to the trial court. The transfer
order explained that Section 520 of The Administrative Code of 19296 provides that
where a witness refuses to obey an administrative agency subpoena, a contempt
petition “may be made to any court of common pleas within whose territorial
jurisdiction the offense was committed, for which purpose, such court is hereby
given jurisdiction.” 71 P.S. §200. The court concluded that the “offense,” i.e., non-
compliance with the subpoena, took place in Philadelphia County, where the ALJ
was located.
The matter was docketed in the trial court on July 27, 2020. On July