In re: Appeal of S.H. In re: H.W. :
[…] subpoenas.” 63 P.S. §422.9(c). The statute did not, however, authorize private
parties to initiate a subpoena enforcement proceeding in Commonwealth Court.
Appeal of M.R., 214 A.3d at 667. In so holding, the Supreme Court observed that
the Commonwealth Court “is not a court of general jurisdiction; any action
commenced therein must fall within a statutory provision which grants that court
subject matter jurisdiction.” Id. at 669 n.7.
Here, Teacher filed the enforcement action with the trial court, which
is a court of general jurisdiction. Section 931(a) of the Judicial Code confers
“unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions
and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage” upon our courts of common
pleas, except where an action or proceeding is vested in another court of this
Commonwealth. 42 Pa. C.S. § 931(a). It has been well established that the power
to enforce a subpoena “is limited to the judiciary.” City of Erie v. Cappabianca, 879
A.2d 823, 825 (Pa.