Brenda Dumler v. The Nationstar Mortgage, LLC
[…] Though Nationstar was entitled to assert that affirmative defense, we find that the statute of limitations did not bar Brenda’s claim respecting slander of title. “In Missouri, a statute of limitations begins to run when the cause of action accrues.” Hemar Ins. Corp. of Am. v. Ryerson, 108 S.W.3d 90, 94 (Mo. App. E.D. 2003). “It does not necessarily begin when the liability is created.” Id. at 95. Section 516.100 provides as follows: Civil actions, other than those for the recovery of real property, can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in the following sections, after the causes of action shall have accrued; provided, that for the purposes of sections 516.100 to 516.370, the cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of damage, then the last item, so that all resulting damage may be recovered, and full and complete relief obtained. In interpreting this provision, the Supreme Court of Missouri announced the following general rule: [I]f the wrong done is of such a character that it may be said that all of the damages, past and future, are capable of ascertainment in a single action so that the entire damage accrues in the