Scott Hannah v. Laura Hannah Missouri Secretary of State
[…] Hannah’s address,

it was not required to make findings as to whether the address was needed; (4) no

evidence was introduced to show that the child was part of the program; and (5) Mr.

Hannah has a right to know where his child lives. 7

        To the extent Mr. Hannah contends that Ms. Hannah’s physical address will not

be disclosed, his argument is disingenuous. She lives with and has joint legal and

physical custody of the child, so revealing the child’s physical address will reveal her

address. The circuit court was required to notify the Secretary under the statute. §

589.664. Further, the circuit court made no finding that disclosure of Ms. Hannah’s

address was needed “to obtain information or evidence without which the investigation,

prosecution, or litigation cannot proceed,” and we question whether any such finding

could be made, given that the court was entering a final dissolution decree . 8 While the

law did not require shielding the address of a participant’s child in January 2018 when