Scott Hannah v. Laura Hannah Missouri Secretary of State
[…] number of the minor child” at all times, in violation of the Safe at Home statute, in that

the program shields such disclosure, the court failed to comply with the statute’s

procedural requirements or to limit disclosure, and failed to respect the mother and

child’s rights as program participants.          Because this issue requires statutory




                                             3
interpretation, we conduct de novo review and give the circuit court’s interpretation no

deference. Halamicek v. Halamicek, 254 S.W.3d 260, 261 (Mo. App. W.D. 2008).

        Sections 589.663 (eff. Aug. 28, 2016) and 589.664 (eff. Aug. 28, 2017) establish

a program in the Secretary’s office “to protect victims of domestic violence, rape,

sexual assault, human trafficking, or stalking by authorizing the use of designated

addresses for such victims and their minor children.” 3                       Under the “Address

Confidentiality,” or “Safe at Home,” program, an applicant files a statement with the

Secretary swearing that “the applicant has good reason to believe that he or she: a. Is

a victim of domestic violence, rape, sexual assault, human tra fficking, or stalking; and

b. Fears further violent acts from his or her assailant.” § 589.663(2)(c). 4 “Upon receipt

of a properly completed application, the secretary may certify the applicant as a

program participant.” § 589.663(3). Participation is for a period of four years and

gives those enrolled a designated address to serve as their address, with the Secretary

forwarding first-class mail, legal documents, and certified mail to the mailing address

specified in the application. § 589.663(1), (3), & (4). 5

        Section 589.664 places certain limitations on the dissemination of a participant’s

actual address, including the following:

        1. If an individual is a participant in the address confidentiality program
           under section 589.663, no person or entity shall be compelled to

3
  This section was revised in 2018 (eff. Aug. 28, 2018) to add to those protected the victims of “other
crimes who fear for their safety, as well as the safety of individuals residing in the same household as
the victim.” § 589.663. The program now also authorizes the use of the designated address for victims,
“their minor children, and individuals residing with them.” § 589.663.
4
  This subsection was amended in 2018 (eff. Aug. 28, 2018) to require that the application include a