Scott Hannah v. Laura Hannah Missouri Secretary of State
[…] including, but not limited to, medical, dental, and school records.” § 452.375.12. A

new sentence in subsection 12 states, “A court shall order that the reports and records

made available under this subsection not include the address of the parent with custody

if the parent with custody is a participant in the address confidentiality program under

section 589.663.” § 452.375.12. Similarly, two new sections have been added to the

statute addressing the relocation of a child by a parent in the dissolution of marriage

chapter. Section 452.377 now states:

      3. If a party seeking to relocate a child is a participant in the address
         confidentiality program under section 589.663, such party shall not be
         required to provide the information in subdivision (1) of subsection 2
         of this section, but may be required to submit such information under
         seal to the court for in camera review. Prior to disclosure of this
         information, a court shall comply with the provisions of section
         589.664.

                                         ***

      13. A participant in the address confidentiality program under section
      589.663 shall not be required to provide a requesting party with the
      specific physical or mailing address of the child’s proposed relocation
      destination, but in the event of an objection by a requesting party, a
      participant may be required to submit such information under seal for the
      court for in camera review. Prior to disclosure of this information, a court
      shall comply with the provisions of section 589.664.

§ 452.377.3 & .13.

      We believe that the Safe at Home statute leaves no room for a circ uit court to

find whether a participant has been abused or is fearful of abuse before deciding

whether to shield his or her actual address from disclosure.       This information is