Scott Hannah v. Laura Hannah Missouri Secretary of State
[…] § 589.664.1, .2, .4, & .5.       We are unaware of any written decisions in Missouri

addressing the meaning or application of these provisions. It is clear, however, that the

circuit court here did not make any findings about the need for this information to be

disclosed, nor did it notify the Secretary that disclosure would be sought. 6

       The Legislature itself has underscored the importance it attaches to not revealing

the actual address of a Safe at Home participant in the context of marital dissolution

by amending section 452.375 in 2018 (eff. Aug. 28, 2018) to protect any actual address


6
 The Secretary claims that he learned about the forthcoming judgment “only when Ms. Hannah reached
out to the Secretary.”

                                                5
information appearing in “records and information pertaining to a minor child

including, but not limited to, medical, dental, and school records.” § 452.375.12. A

new sentence in subsection 12 states, “A court shall order that the reports and records

made available under this subsection not include the address of the parent with custody

if the parent with custody is a participant in the address confidentiality program under