IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] and dictates that state public policy is “that meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of
public governmental bodies be open to the public unless otherwise provided by law.”
§ 610.011.1.1 The legislature has clearly expressed its intent that the Sunshine Law “shall be
liberally construed and [its] exceptions strictly construed to promote this public policy.” Id.
“Except as otherwise provided by law, . . . all public records of public governmental bodies shall
be open to the public for inspection and copying as set forth in sections 610.023 to 610.026 . . . .”
§ 610.011.2.
Here, there is no dispute that the Prosecutor is a “public governmental body” as defined
in section 610.010(4): “any legislative, administrative or governmental entity created by the
Constitution or statutes of this state, by order or ordinance of any political subdivision or district,
judicial entities when operating in an administrative capacity, or by executive order[.]” There is
also no question that records retained by the Prosecutor constitute “public records” as defined in
section 610.010(6): “any record, whether written or electronically stored, retained by or of any
public governmental body[.]” Section 610.022.5 provides that “[p]ublic records shall be
presumed to be open unless otherwise exempt pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”
Section 610.023.3 requires:
Each request for access to a public record shall be acted upon as soon as possible,