Aaron M. Malin v. Cole County Prosecuting Attorney
[…] Id. “Except as otherwise provided by law, . . . all public records of public governmental bodies shall be open to the public for inspection and copying as set forth in sections 610.023 to 610.026 . . . .” § 610.011.2. Here, there is no dispute that the Prosecutor is a “public governmental body” as defined in section 610.010(4): “any legislative, administrative or governmental entity created by the Constitution or statutes of this state, by order or ordinance of any political subdivision or district, judicial entities when operating in an administrative capacity, or by executive order[.]” There is also no question that records retained by the Prosecutor constitute “public records” as defined in section 610.010(6): “any record, whether written or electronically stored, retained by or of any public governmental body[.]” Section 610.022.5 provides that “[p]ublic records shall be presumed to be open unless otherwise exempt pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”