Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada v. Wells Fargo Bank NA (080669) (Statewide)
[…] Critical to the questions presented in this case, section (b) of N.J.S.A. 17B:24-1.1 bars procurement of a life insurance policy payable to someone who lacks an insurable interest in the life of the insured. (pp. 8-13) 2 2. Just as all New Jersey insurance policies must be based on an insurable interest, they must also contain an incontestability clause. See N.J.S.A. 17B:25-4 (“There shall be a provision that the policy . . . shall be incontestable, except for nonpayment of premiums, after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years from its date of issue.”). Incontestability clauses, however, are not a bar to all defenses. A majority of courts have held that the lack of an insurable interest can be asserted as a defense even after a policy has become incontestable.