Sun Life Assurance Company of Canada v. Wells Fargo Bank NA (080669) (Statewide)
[…] And N.J.S.A. 17B:24 - 1.1(d) protects an insurer’s good faith reliance “upon all statements, declarations and representations made by an applicant for insurance relating to the insurable interest of the applicant.” No published opinions by this Court or the Appellate Division interpret New Jersey’s insurable interest statute. 13 B. Just as all New Jersey insurance policies must be based on an insurable interest, they must also contain an incontestability clause. See N.J.S.A. 17B:25-4 (“There shall be a provision that the policy . . . shall be incontestable, except for nonpayment of premiums, after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years from its date of issue.”). Forty-three states require incontestability clauses in life insurance policies, and they are “found in almost all policies.” 2 Harnett & Lesnick, The Law of Life and Health Insurance § 5.07 (Matthew Bender, rev. ed. 2018).