NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] the marijuana in plain view. Holmstedt validly seized the marijuana. See State
v. Johnson, 171 N.J. 192, 206 (2002) (citing Texas v. Brown, 460 U.S. 730, 737-
40 (1983)).
C. Evidence Seized During Search at Police Station
Defendant further argues that Holmstedt's search at the police station was
a "strip search," as that term is defined in the "Strip Search Act" (the Act),
N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-1 to -10. He contends the State failed to prove that the search
complied with the requirements set forth by the Act. He therefore contends the
heroin discovered during the search must be suppressed.
N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-3(a) defines a "strip search" as "the removal or
rearrangement of clothing for the purpose of visual inspection of the person's
undergarments, buttocks, anus, genitals, or breasts." Ibid. In the Act, the
Legislature did not define the term "undergarments." Therefore, we must
A-1494-17T1
21
ascribe to that term its ordinary meaning. See State v. Twiggs, 233 N.J. 513,
532 (2018) (citing Paff v. Galloway Twp., 229 N.J. 340, 353 (2017)).
In State v.