RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] 129 (App. Div. 1994). Here, defense counsel provided a certification to the trial
judge stating he met with J.C. several times and "ha[s] had difficulty
communicating with him and discussing the case with him." Defense counsel
A-1613-18T2
20
certified: "My concern is that J.C. cannot decide whether to admit to the offense
charged or go to trial and if the case goes to trial that he will be able to follow
the trial and process the information that a trial would bring forth."
Although the trial judge properly relied on the certification, he did so only
as to the factor enumerated in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b)(2)(e), addressing whether J.C.
"will be expected to tell to the best of his mental ability the facts surrounding
him at the time and place where the alleged violation was committed if he
chooses to testify and understands the right not to testify." The balance of the
trial judge's findings were made based on Barr's conclusions, and the judge's
observations of J.C. during the hearing. 4
Moreover, Barr testified he was unfamiliar with the legal standard for
determining competency to stand trial and he was unaware of the standards to