RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] because it was not admitted into evidence. We cannot consider documents not
presented to the trial judge. N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. M.M., 189
N.J. 261, 278 (2007). Because Barr considered the IEP in his reports and
testified about it at the competency hearing, we incorporate the IEP into the
record.
A-1613-18T2
12
III.
The State first argues the trial judge should not have relied on Barr's
testimony because Barr did not complete a competency evaluation of J.C.
Evaluations of a defendant's competency to stand trial are governed by N.J.S.A.
2C:4-5, which provides that "[w]henever there is reason to doubt the defendant's
fitness to proceed, the court may on motion by the prosecutor, the defendant or
on its own motion, appoint at least one qualified psychiatrist or licensed
psychologist to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant."
N.J.S.A. 2C:4-5(a). The statute further provides:
The report of the examination shall include at least the
following: (1) a description of the nature of the
examination; (2) a diagnosis of the mental condition of
the defendant; (3) an opinion as to the defendant's