RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] to make any substantive findings as to the competency factors set forth in
N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b)(2)(a) to (d). Defense counsel contends the trial judge
properly considered Barr's reports and testimony, as well as defense counsel's
certification concerning J.C.'s incompetence, and the trial judge was not
required to make findings under N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b)(2)(a) to (d) regarding
whether J.C. is "factually competent." We disagree.
Despite Barr's failure to conduct a competency evaluation and address the
factors enumerated in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4, the trial judge relied on Barr's opinions
in finding that J.C. was incompetent to stand trial and dismissing the complaint
with prejudice. After making findings as to the N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b)(2) factors,
the trial judge concluded J.C. "does not have the mental capacity to appreciate .
. . his presence in relation to time, place, and things[,]" N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b)(1);
and his "elementary mental processes . . . are such that he can[]not comprehend
what he is alleged to have done, nor what he . . . would have to do in order to
assist in his defense," N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b)(2)(g). As to N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b)(2)(f),