NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] before any benefits can be paid for the period [claimant] was employed."
Claimant did not respond to the Division's request.
On July 10, 2015, the Division notified claimant he was disqualified for
the benefits he had received because he "quit [his] job without good cause"
(redetermination). Claimant did not appeal the redetermination within the time
prescribed by N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1).1
In January 2016, claimant suffered a heart attack while employed with
Parade Enterprises, LLC/Burger King, and was terminated from that
1
N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1) provides in pertinent part:
Unless the claimant . . . within seven calendar days after
delivery of notification of an initial determination or
within 10 calendar days after such notification was
mailed to his . . . last-known address and addresses,
files an appeal from such decision, such decision shall
be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in
accordance therewith[.]
A-1127-16T4
4
employment the following week. Claimant then applied for unemployment
benefits. Although claimant ultimately qualified for benefits for that claim, his
benefits were withheld pending receipt of a refund for benefits received for his
Labor Ready claim.