NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] constituting "severe misconduct" warranting a disqualification for benefits. The
Board affirmed in its September 25, 2017 decision.
Our review of administrative agency decisions is limited. Brady v. Bd. of
Review, 152 N.J. 197, 210 (1997). "If the Board's factual findings are supported
'by sufficient credible evidence, courts are obliged to accept them.'" Ibid.
(quoting Self v. Bd. of Review, 91 N.J. 453, 459 (1982)). We will not disturb
the Board's action unless it is "arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable." Ibid.
A-1150-17T3
4
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c), an Appeal Tribunal's decision "shall be
deemed to be the final decision of the board of review, unless further appeal is
initiated pursuant to subsection (e) of this section . . . within 20 days after the
date of notification or mailing of such decision." 3 "If a review of an Appeal
Tribunal's decision is not initiated by either an interested party or the Board . . .
within the [prescribed time limits], the decision becomes 'final' and is not subject
to review except upon a showing of fraud or other fundamental defect in the
proceedings."