NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Div.
1992) (citing Kaske v. State of N.J., Bd. of Review, 34 N.J. Super. 222, 225-26
(App. Div. 1955)). Relief from these time constraints is afforded by N.J.A.C.
12:20-4.1(h) which provides:
A late appeal shall be considered on its merits if it is
determined that the appeal was delayed for good cause.
Good cause exists in circumstances where it is shown
that:
1. The delay in filing the appeal was due to
circumstances beyond the control of the appellant; or
2. The appellant delayed filing the appeal for
circumstances which could not have been reasonably
foreseen or prevented.
3
N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(e) allows appeals to the Board by interested parties and
further provides that the Board "may on its own motion affirm, modify, or set
aside any decision of an appeal tribunal."
A-1150-17T3
5
We conclude the Board's July 27, 2017 finding of good cause for the
Deputy to file the late appeal was arbitrary, capricious and unreasonable. The
Board did not set forth any basis for its conclusion that good cause existed. On