BELINDA MENDEZ-AZZOLLINI VS. BOARD OF REVIEW (BOARD OF REVIEW, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR)
[…] That information was available before the first hearing. During the June 20 meeting, appellant admitted changing the grade shortly after the superintendent of schools showed her a copy of the student's historical grade A-1150-17T3 7 screen evidencing that the grade change was done by someone using appellant's user code. A Deputy, upon receiving a claim for benefits, must notify the claimant's employer. N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b). That notice requires the "employer to furnish such information to the [D]eputy as may be necessary to determine the claimant’s eligibility and his [or her] benefit rights with respect to the employer in question." Ibid. The employer has ten days after the notice is sent to respond to the request for information. Ibid.