NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] the student's records to reflect he had earned five credits and (2) she had been
dishonest about changing the student's grade during a June 20, 2016 meeting
with her superiors. That information was available before the first hearing.
During the June 20 meeting, appellant admitted changing the grade shortly after
the superintendent of schools showed her a copy of the student's historical grade
A-1150-17T3
7
screen evidencing that the grade change was done by someone using appellant's
user code.
A Deputy, upon receiving a claim for benefits, must notify the claimant's
employer. N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b). That notice requires the "employer to furnish
such information to the [D]eputy as may be necessary to determine the
claimant’s eligibility and his [or her] benefit rights with respect to the employer
in question." Ibid. The employer has ten days after the notice is sent to respond
to the request for information. Ibid. If the employer fails to respond "the
[D]eputy shall rely entirely on information from other sources, including an