NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] unreasonable if the record does not contain substantial evidence to support the
findings on which the agency based its action. See id. at 211. In addition,
"[f]ailure to address critical issues, or to analyze the evidence in light of those
issues, renders the agency's decision arbitrary and capricious and is grounds for
A-4604-17T2
4
reversal." Green v. State Health Benefits Comm'n, 373 N.J. Super. 408, 414–
15 (App. Div. 2004).
Appellant's appeal was, indisputably, untimely. The appeal periods
explained in the Request for Refund are statutory. See N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1)
("Unless the claimant or any interested party, within seven calendar days after
delivery of notification of an initial determination or within [ten] calendar days
after such notification was mailed to his or their last-known address and
addresses, files an appeal from such decision, such decision shall be final and
the benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith . . . ."); see also
Alicea v. Bd. of Review, 432 N.J. Super. 347, 349 n.2 (App. Div. 2013) ("The
appeal of a determination that a person has illegally received unemployment
benefits and must refund the benefits must be filed within seven calendar days