JOAO FLORES VS. EILEEN FLORES (FM-20-0693-15, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71. See also Griffith, 394 N.J. Super. at 148-49. The Family Court may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon the court's own motion, request of another court or motion of a party. A-4841-17T2 9 [N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(a).] In considering whether New Jersey is an inconvenient forum, a court "shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors," including the following: the length of time the child has resided in a state other than New Jersey; the distance between the New Jersey court and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction, the financial circumstances of the parties; any agreement between the parties as to which state