"Tribes have different criteria" to determine who can be a member and have "exclusive authority" over that determination. K.T.D., 439 N.J. Super. at 369-70. Under the regulations in effect at the time of the guardianship trial, the Division, as the "party seeking" A-1061-17T3 14 termination, was obligated, if known, to "directly notify the Indian parents, Indian custodians, and the child's tribe by certified mail with return receipt requested, of the pending proceedings and of their right of intervention." 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(a) (2014). [A.K.H., (slip op. at 21-23).] We noted that 25 C.F.R. § 23.11 was revised in December 2016. As revised, it provides "[n]otice must be sent by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested." 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(c) (2016).