COMMISSIONER OF THE NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF BANKING AND INSURANCE VS. FIRST JERSEY INSURANCE AGENCY (DEPARTMENT OF BANKING AND INSURANCE)
[…] of actions, for any one or more of the following causes: (2) Violating any insurance laws, or violating any regulation, subpoena or order of the commissioner or of another state’s insurance regulator; (7) Having admitted or been found to have committed any insurance unfair trade practice or fraud; (8) Using fraudulent, coercive or dishonest practices, or demonstrating incompetence, untrustworthiness or financial irresponsibility in the conduct of insurance business in this State or elsewhere; A-5076-16T3 4 4(2),2 N.J.A.C. 11:2-11.2.3 Count two, as later amended, alleged violations of N.J.S.A. 17:22A-40a(2) and (8), and N.J.A.C. 11:17A-2.6(a),4 due to solicitation 2 N.J.S.A. 17:29B-4 (2) provides: The following are hereby defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance: (2) False information and advertising generally.