MARLENE CARIDE, COMMISSIONER, NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF BANKING AND INSURANCE VS. RANDOLPH A. FISHER, JR. (NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF BANKING AND INSURANCE)
[…] imposed, and the determination not to revoke or suspend Fisher's insurance
producer license. Appellants opposed those exceptions, but did not seek to
overturn the ALJ's recommendations.
The Commissioner adopted the findings that the Department met its
burden of proof as to counts one through twelve and seventeen but not counts
fifteen and sixteen. The Commissioner rejected the finding that the Department
failed to prove counts thirteen and fourteen.
Count thirteen alleged Fisher failed to timely notify the Department of the
FINRA disciplinary proceeding in violation of N.J.S.A. 17:22A-47(c). The
A-5327-17T4
11
statute also requires the notification to "include a copy of the order, consent
order or other relevant legal documents." Ibid. The Commissioner found the
Department had no record of any such notification and Fisher "failed to provide
any written communication to the Department as proof that he complied with
the notification requirement." The Commissioner also concluded that any