DCPP VS. B.R. AND C.Q., IN THE MATTER OF THE GUARDIANSHIP OF C.Q. AND C.R. (FG-02-0061-16, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] custody, not the Division's. Nevertheless, the Division advised Brenda and her
mother that she would need to be licensed as a foster parent. According to the
Division records, the "family did not want to listen to the [caseworker], and they
continued to interrupt the [caseworker's explanation]."
Other than requesting visitation with the boys, there is no indication that
Randi sought to care for the children after her initial inquiry regarding Cade.
Similar to its decision with respect to Lisa, the Division ultimately ruled her out
in accordance with N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(c)4 based on Dr. Miller's opinion that
4
N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(a) provides that "[i]n any case in which the [Division]
accepts a child in its care or custody, . . . the [Division] shall initiate a search
for relatives who may be willing and able to provide the care and support
required by the child." "The [Division] shall . . . assess[] . . . each interested
relative's ability to provide the care and support, including placement, required
by the child." Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(b), if the Division "determines
that the relative is unwilling or unable to assume the care of the child, . . . [t]he
[Division] shall inform the relative in writing of . . . the reasons for [its]
determination . . . ." Subsection (c) allows the [Division] to "pursue the
termination of parental rights if the [Division] determines that [it] is in the
child's best interests." N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(c).
A-5613-16T2
19