NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] in connection with this case since entry of the June 2017 order on appeal.
A-5345-16T4
10
As a result, as of June 2017, when the trial court denied defendant's
motion, it lacked "exclusive, continuing jurisdiction" over the initial
determination. That is so for two independent reasons. First, "neither the
child, the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent
have a significant connection with this State and . . . substantial evidence is no
longer available in this State concerning the child’s care, protection, training,
and personal relationships." N.J.S.A. 2A:34-66(a)(1); see Griffith, 394 N.J.
Super. at 146 (noting that "[t]he question whether the requisite 'significant
connection' remains is fact specific"). Second, "neither the child, nor a parent,
nor any person acting as a parent presently resides in this State." N.J.S.A.
2A:34-66(a)(2).
Furthermore, as of June 2017, South Dakota would be a more convenient
forum to exercise jurisdiction under N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71. Even if, initially, the
Family Part properly exercised jurisdiction for reasons it did not express, a