NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Jersey's exercise of jurisdiction, even assuming, without deciding, that
jurisdiction was properly exercised in 2016. If defendant and the children
have resided in South Dakota since January 2016, then the South Dakota court
has jurisdiction to modify the October 2016 New Jersey order, which granted
plaintiff only temporary custody. Notably, that award of custody was desig ned
merely to bring the parties and children before the New Jersey court so it could
make a final determination, based on a full consideration of the evidence.
Under S.D. Codified Laws § 26-5B-203, which is analogous to N.J.S.A.
2A:34-67, the South Dakota court may not modify an out-of-state order, such
as the October 2016 New Jersey order, unless two conditions are met. First,
the South Dakota court must have "jurisdiction to make an initial
determination under § 26-5B-201(a)(1) or (2)" – which is equivalent to
N.J.S.A. 2A:34-65(a)(1) or (2). In other words, South Dakota must satisfy the
"home state" requirement. That factor would now appear to be satisfied,
A-5345-16T4
13
assuming the continued residence there of the children and defendant for six or
more consecutive months.
The second condition may be satisfied two ways. It may be satisfied if
"the court of the other state [that is, New Jersey] determines it no longer has
exclusive, continuing jurisdiction . . . or that a court of [South Dakota] would
be a more convenient forum." S.D. Codified Laws § 26-5B-203(1). We have
made both those determinations. Alternatively, the second condition may be
satisfied if "[a] court of [South Dakota] or a court of the other state [New
Jersey] determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a
parent do not presently reside in the other state [New Jersey]." S.D. Codified
Laws § 26-5B-203(2). We have made that determination as well.
We appreciate the Family Part's concern that dismissing the action
entirely would leave the parties with no forum to resolve their custody dispute.