NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] longer available in this State concerning the child’s care, protection, training,
and personal relationships." N.J.S.A. 2A:34-66(a)(1); see Griffith, 394 N.J.
Super. at 146 (noting that "[t]he question whether the requisite 'significant
connection' remains is fact specific"). Second, "neither the child, nor a parent,
nor any person acting as a parent presently resides in this State." N.J.S.A.
2A:34-66(a)(2).
Furthermore, as of June 2017, South Dakota would be a more convenient
forum to exercise jurisdiction under N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71. Even if, initially, the
Family Part properly exercised jurisdiction for reasons it did not express, a
New Jersey court "may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it
determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a
court of another state is a more appropriate forum." Ibid. We need not
extensively consider the statutory factors to conclude that South Dakota is a
more appropriate forum than New Jersey.
A-5345-16T4
11
Even if domestic violence occurred in New Jersey (the parties'
competing claims were never resolved), New Jersey is poorly situated to "best
protect the parties and the child," since no one lives here anymore. See
N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(b) (stating, as a factor in determining a forum's
convenience, "whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to
continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the
child"). Besides, defendant alleged that domestic violence also occurred in
South Dakota and New York.
Also, the children have now resided outside the State for over two and a
half years. See N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(b)(2) (naming as a relevant factor "the
length of time the child has resided outside this State"). New Jersey is far
from where the children and defendant reside. See N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(b)(3)
(naming as a relevant factor "the distance between the court in this State and
the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction"). The weight of evidence
relevant to a custody determination at this point is located in South Dakota,
and perhaps to some extent in New York, assuming plaintiff continues to
reside there. See N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(b)(4) (naming as a relevant factor "the
nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation").
At this point, New Jersey has no significant familiarity with the facts and
issues pertaining to custody. See N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(b)(8) (naming as a
A-5345-16T4
12
relevant factor "the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and
issues of the pending litigation"). The Family Part never held a plenary
hearing to address custody.
Because New Jersey lacks exclusive, continuing jurisdiction, South
Dakota courts are free to exercise jurisdiction without trampling upon New
Jersey's exercise of jurisdiction, even assuming, without deciding, that