Gregory Battle v. Hannah Algee
[…] Further, the judge noted neither party appealed from the July 27, 2020 order, which "specifically provided that parenting time would continue in the State of New Jersey, and that jurisdiction would remain with New Jersey." The judge added, "[w]hile this [c]ourt is not bound by Pennsylvania's assignment of custody[,] . . . [it] does find . . . [d]efendant had minimum contacts with New Jersey such that she could reasonably anticipate being called into court in this state." 3 N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(a) provides, in part: A court of this State that has jurisdiction under this act to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. A-3658-21 10 Significantly, the judge also found New Jersey had jurisdiction to enforce the Pennsylvania orders pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:34-77.4 After reminding the parties the July 27, 2020 order "permit[ted d]efendant to relocate to Canada with the parties' minor child, establishe[d] custody,