Gregory Battle v. Hannah Algee
[…] In reaching this conclusion, the judge found New Jersey did not have "substantial evidence . . . concerning the child's care, protection, training[,] and personal relationships," consistent with N.J.S.A. 2A:34-67(2)(b). Further, the judge concluded even if substantial evidence about the child was available in New Jersey, he "would nevertheless find . . . New Jersey [wa]s an inconvenient forum for determining custody," pursuant to the factors set forth under N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(b),7 each of which he addressed. Accordingly, the 6 N.J.S.A. 2A:34-67 states, "a court of this State may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection [(a)] of" N.J.S.A. 2A:34-65. 7 Those factors are: (1) whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child; A-3658-21 12 judge concluded he had "the authority to enforce the Pennsylvania [o]rders[,] . . . [but] d[id] not