NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Township Ordinance." The court found that plaintiff failed to
provide any authority for the proposition that he may create the
position of labor counsel and appoint his own attorney "as he has
lost confidence in the current counsel," and to accept plaintiff's
position would "circumvent the Council's power to advise and
consent in an impermissible and illogical manner."
Lastly, as to plaintiff's appointment of a municipal auditor,
the court noted that plaintiff's only support for his assertion
that he had the power to unilaterally appoint a municipal auditor
was N.J.S.A. 40:69A-124, which provides in part that "[a]ll
officers and employees whose appointment or election is not
otherwise provided for in this article or by general law shall be
appointed by the mayor." The court found that plaintiff failed
to include his requested relief in the form of a judgment
10 A-0097-16T2
overriding the Council's rejection of his appointment of the
municipal auditor "within the requests for relief contained within
his Order to Show Cause."