JEFFREY S. FELD, ESQ. VS. THE CITY OF ORANGE TOWNSHIP (L-4328-15, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] It provided that it was in the "best interests" of "all those wishing to address the Council" and that "without appropriate and rational limitations, the rights of all public speakers are curtailed and undermined." The ordinance did not violate the OPMA. The Supreme Court recently has stated with respect to the OPMA, that "public bodies are given discretion in how to conduct their meetings." Kean Fed'n of Teachers v. Morell, __ N.J. __, __ (2018) (slip op. at 5) (citing N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(a)). That statute provides that "[n]othing in this act shall be construed to limit the discretion of a public body to permit, prohibit, or regulate the active participation of the public at any meeting," except that municipal governing bodies and local boards of education are required to set aside time for public comment. N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(a). The ordinance regulated the amount of time that members of the public could use to address the Council.