JEFFREY S. FELD, ESQ. VS. THE CITY OF ORANGE TOWNSHIP (L-0193-11, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Therefore, we agree with the trial court that defendants did not violate the OPMA when the City Council approved Resolution 345-2010. Plaintiff was present at the meeting and addressed the City Council for ten minutes on other issues as permitted by its procedures. With his ten minutes having been used, plaintiff shouted out "OPMA" and then sat down regarding Resolution 345- 2010. We discern no violation of the OPMA. "[P]ublic bodies are given discretion in how to conduct their meetings." Kean, __ N.J. 8 A-1589-15T3 __ (slip op. at 5) (citing N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(a)). "Nothing in this act shall be construed to limit the discretion of a public body to permit, prohibit, or regulate the active participation of the public at any meeting, except that" municipal governing bodies and local boards of education are required to set aside time for public comment." N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(a)). The water and sewer adjustment resolution was the only matter subject to our remand.