appellants (Douglas V. Sanchez, of counsel and
[…] When the language does not
yield an unambiguous interpretation, we continue the process to
discern legislative intent, interpreting statutory language "in
accordance with common sense" and may "consider the entire
legislative scheme of which a particular provision is but a part."
Morristown Assocs. v. Grant Oil Co., 220 N.J. 360, 380 (2015).
Moreover, we may look to dictionary definitions to determine the
common meaning of words. In re Election Law Enf't Comm'n Advisory
Op. No. 01-2008, 201 N.J. 254, 264 (2010); Macysyn v. Hensler, 329
N.J. Super. 476, 485 (App. Div. 2000).
N.J.S.A. 56:12-15 states in pertinent part:
No seller, . . . shall in the course of his
business offer to any consumer . . . or enter
into any written consumer contract or give or
display any written . . . notice or sign after
the effective date of this act which includes
any provision that violates any clearly
established legal right of a consumer or
responsibility of a seller . . . as
established by State or Federal law at the
time the offer is made or the consumer
contract is signed or the . . . notice . . .
is given or displayed.
[(Emphasis added).]
The TCCWNA "is a remedial statute, entitled to a broad
interpretation to facilitate its stated purpose." Shelton, 214
N.J. at 442. This statute, "by its terms, only prohibits certain