JOSE TORRES VS. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM (POICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM)
[…] Lavezzi v. State, 219 N.J. 163, 171 (2014) (citation omitted). "A reviewing court 'may not substitute its own judgment for the agency's, even though the court might have reached a different result.'" In re Stallworth, 208 N.J. 182, 194 (2011) (citation omitted). III. The Board disagreed with and modified some of the ALJ's factual findings. As a result, we must consider the Board's standard of review over the ALJ's decision under the Administrative Procedures Act, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to -15. Union v. Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 170 N.J. Super. 411, 414 (App. Div. 1979); N.J.A.C. 17:4-1.7. N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) provides: In reviewing the decision of an administrative law judge, the agency head may reject or modify findings of fact, conclusions of law or interpretations of agency policy in the decision, but shall state clearly the reasons for doing so. The agency head may not reject or modify any findings of fact as to issues of credibility of lay witness testimony unless it is first determined from a review of the 5 A-2388-15T3 record that the findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record. In rejecting or modifying any findings of fact, the agency head shall state with particularity the reasons for rejecting the findings and shall make new or modified findings supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record. It is not contended that the Board rejected or modified the ALJ's findings regarding the credibility of the only lay witness, Torres. Rather, the Board simply cited and credited parts of Torres's testimony the ALJ had not cited.