GUERLINE FELIX VS. BRIAN v. RICHARDS BRIAN v. RICHARDS VS. GUERLINE FELIX VS. GEICO INDEMNITY COMPANY (L-5330-14 AND L-0455-15, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] policy. Had the Legislature intended AICRA to change the minimum
requirements for out-of-state policies affected by the Deemer
statute, it could simply have said so. "Legislative intent may
be determined by analyzing 'legislative history, committee
reports, and contemporaneous construction.'" Cooper Hospital, 378
N.J. Super. at 514 (quoting Burns v. Belafsky, 166 N.J. 466, 473
(2001)). GEICO points to nothing in AICRA's legislative history
for support that the Legislature intended to make the change in
the Deemer statute that it raises.
GEICO rests its argument on AICRA's amendment of N.J.S.A.
39:6A-3 to reflect that consumers now have the option to purchase
a basic policy. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3 was amended to add the language
"[e]xcept as provided by section 4 of P.L. 1998, c. 21 (C 39:6A-
3.1)," to the beginning of the sentence that then required "every
owner or registered owner of an automobile registered or
principally garaged in this State [to] maintain automobile
liability insurance coverage . . . insuring against loss resulting
from liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death and property
damage" from an automobile accident of at least $15,000/$30,000.
But other than indicating that insurance consumers can purchase a
15 A-5093-16T4
basic policy without violating the standard BI liability coverage
minimums, we discern no intent by the Legislature that the Deemer