GUERLINE FELIX VS. BRIAN v. RICHARDS BRIAN v. RICHARDS VS. GUERLINE FELIX VS. GEICO INDEMNITY COMPANY (L-5330-14 AND L-0455-15, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] effective in 1999. Craig & Pomeroy, § 4:3-8, p. 87. The
Legislature noted that because of the
high cost of automobile insurance in New
Jersey . . . many-lower income residents
. . . have been forced to drop or lapse their
coverage in violation of the State's mandatory
motor vehicle insurance laws, making it
necessary to provide a lower-cost option to
protect people by providing coverage to pay
their medical expenses if they are injured.
[N.J.S.A. 39:6A-1.1.]
AICRA provided for "the creation of two insurance coverage
options, a basic policy and a standard policy." Ibid. Under
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3, a standard policy requires the owner of an
automobile that is "registered or principally garaged" in New
Jersey to maintain BI liability coverage in "an amount or limit
of $15,000, exclusive of interest and costs, on account of injury
to, or death of, one person, in any one accident; and (b) . . .
$30,000, exclusive of interest and costs, on account of injury to
or death of, more than one person, in any one accident."
The basic policy is an "alternative to the mandatory coverages
provided in sections 3 and 4 of P.L. 1972, c. 70 (C. 39:6A-3 and
39:6A-4)." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.1. Under N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3.1(c), an
owner of an automobile registered or principally garaged in New