NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] "self[-]performing" in the context of
purchasing or obtaining materials for work
relating to the four branches.
. . . .
This analysis is entirely consistent with
common sense. As noted by Hall in its
submissions, anyone can purchase electrical
equipment from a supplier. Put another way,
one need not be licensed as an electrical
contractor to obtain such equipment.
Furthermore, simply because the
electrical subcontractor might not be
purchasing the equipment does not mean that
the electrical subcontractor can disclaim
responsibility for the electrical work.
N.J.S.A. 45:5A-9(a) provides that an
electrical contractor "shall assume full
responsibility for inspection and supervision
of all electrical work to be performed by the
permittee in compliance with recognized safety
standards." As such, even if the electrical
6 A-3818-16T3
equipment is purchased by another entity, the
electrical contractor retains the statutory
duty to ensure that the electrical work is
performed in compliance with recognized safety
standards.
We would also note that N.J.S.A.