IN RE PROTEST OF
[…] kindred thereto" found in N.J.S.A. 52:32-2 should be interpreted to include
building control systems work. Hall's overly broad interpretation of the statute
does not comport with the modern realities of complicated building control
systems, which did not exist when the statute was adopted in 1915. It also
attempts to incorporate different trade works under the umbrella of HVACR
work. See Fisher v. Bd. of Educ., 94 N.J. Super. 359, 366-67 (Ch. Div. 1967),
aff'd, 95 N.J. Super. 18 (App. Div. 1968) (interpreting an analogous provision
in N.J.S.A. 18:11-10 (now repealed)).
Hall's argument under N.J.S.A. 52:32-2 is likewise without merit.
N.J.S.A. 52:35-11 provides that regulations may be adopted "for controlling
the qualifications of prospective bidders. The regulations may fix the
qualification requirements for bidders according to available capital and
equipment, and with due regard to experience and records of past
performance." In turn, regulations have been promulgated standards for the
"classification and qualification" of all bidders for state contracts. See
N.J.A.C. 17:19-1.1 to -5.11. The regulations define "classification" as "the
process and product of assigning specific construction categories or trades and