STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ALEXIS CANADAS (15-02-0231 AND 16-01-0056, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] convictions for NERA crimes: aggravated assault with a firearm,

N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1(b)(4); and aggravated assault with serious bodily

injury, N.J.S.A. 2C:12-1(b)(1).          See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(d)(4).

Therefore,   under   the   plain   statutory   language,   he   could    be

sentenced under N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5(j) as a first-degree offender.

     Defendant contends neither of his 1998 offenses should count

because N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5(j) like other statutes should preclude

use of prior convictions more than ten years old.          He cites the

"Three Strikes" section, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1, which provides:

          The provisions of this section shall not apply
          . . . unless the crime for which the defendant
          is being sentenced was committed either within
          10 years of the date of the defendant’s last
          release from confinement for commission of any
          crime or within 10 years of the date of the
          commission of the most recent of the crimes

                                   22                             A-4486-15T2
            for   which        the   defendant     has     a    prior
            conviction.

            [N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.1(c).]

He   also   cites    the   "persistent      offender"    subsection,    N.J.S.A.

2C:44-3(a), which allows an extended term if the defendant was

"convicted on at least two separate occasions of two crimes . . .