NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] on issues of law. Nicholas v. Mynster, 213 N.J. 463, 478 (2013).
Here, the first issue presented is a purely legal one, and
the underlying facts are undisputed. The parties agree defendant
defaulted, plaintiff's predecessor filed an initial foreclosure
complaint in August 2007 that stated "the whole unpaid
principal . . . with all unpaid interest . . . shall now be due,"
and plaintiff filed another foreclosure complaint in March 2016.
The issue is whether the filing of the initial complaint in August
2007 began the six-year statute of limitations period under
N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1(a).
N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1 provides:
An action to foreclose a residential mortgage
shall not be commenced following the earliest
of:
a. Six years from the date fixed for the making
of the last payment or the maturity date set
forth in the mortgage or the note, bond, or
other obligation secured by the mortgage,
whether the date is itself set forth or may
be calculated from information contained in
the mortgage or note, bond, or other
obligation, except that if the date fixed for
the making of the last payment or the maturity
4 A-4714-16T3
date has been extended by a written
instrument, the action to foreclose shall not
be commenced after six years from the extended
date under the terms of the written
instrument;
b. Thirty-six years from the date of recording
of the mortgage, or, if the mortgage is not
recorded, [thirty-six] years from the date of
execution, so long as the mortgage itself does
not provide for a period of repayment in
excess of [thirty] years; or
c. Twenty years from the date on which the
debtor defaulted, which default has not been
cured, as to any of the obligations or
covenants contained in the mortgage or in the
note, bond, or other obligation secured by the
mortgage, except that if the date to perform
any of the obligations or covenants has been
extended by a written instrument or payment
on account has been made, the action to
foreclose shall not be commenced after
[twenty] years from the date on which the
default or payment on account thereof occurred
under the terms of the written instrument.
In construing statutes, the Legislature has instructed "its
words and phrases 'shall be read and construed with their context,
and shall, unless inconsistent with the manifest intention of the
[L]egislature or unless another or different meaning is expressly