RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] a child in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a).
Equally unconvincing is J.W.'s alternative argument in Point
IV that he should be adjudicated delinquent of third-degree, rather
12 A-1691-16T4
than second-degree, endangering the welfare of a child in the
event we otherwise find the proofs sufficient to sustain that
charge. He contends he "was merely an unpaid volunteer," and, as
such, "[h]e did not have a continuing or regular supervisory or
caretaker relationship with P.K." so as to elevate his conduct to
what would constitute a second-degree offense if committed by an
adult.
N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1) provides that "[a]ny person having a
legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed
responsibility for the care of a child who engages in sexual
conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child is
guilty of a crime of the second degree." Our Supreme Court has
recognized this statute applies "to a person who has 'assumed the
care of a child' or is 'living with the child' or has a 'general
right to exercise continuing control and authority over' the
child." State v. Sumulikoski, 221 N.J. 93, 107 (2015) (quoting