NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] conviction. Defendant argues the following motor vehicle
violations should have been merged: reckless driving, N.J.S.A.
39:4-96; two violations for disregarding a traffic control device,
N.J.S.A. 39:4-81; and two violations for improper turns, N.J.S.A.
39:4-123. We agree.
"Merger is based on the principle that an accused who has
committed only one offense cannot be punished as if for two."
State v. Miller, 108 N.J. 112, 116 (1987) (citation omitted).
Essentially, merger seeks to avoid multiple punishments for the
same conduct. Ibid. N.J.S.A. 2C:1-8(a)(1) provides, in pertinent
9 A-1511-15T2
part, that "[w]hen the same conduct of a defendant may establish
the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be
prosecuted for each such offense" but not "convicted of more than
one offense" unless "[o]ne offense is included in the other."
However, Title 39 "[m]otor vehicle offenses . . . fall within
the generic category of petty offenses that do not fit within the
Code's definition of a lesser-included criminal offense." State
v.