NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] (App. Div. 1985) (quoting State v. Davis, 68
N.J. 69, 81-82 (1975)).]
Here, because the five above-mentioned motor vehicle
violations are part of one integral scheme, they should have been
merged into the second-degree eluding conviction. See e.g., State
v. Wallace, 313 N.J. Super. 435, 438-39 (App. Div. 1998), aff’d,
158 N.J. 552 (1999). The reckless driving, improper turns, and
disregarding a traffic control device violations all arose out of
the same facts and were presented under the same evidence of the
second-degree eluding conviction, which requires a danger to life.
N.J.S.A. 39:4-96 ("A person who drives a vehicle heedlessly, in
willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in
a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or
property."). Indeed, these motor vehicle violations served as a
factual predicate for the higher degree of eluding conviction.
Accordingly, we reverse and remand for the trial court to
amend the judgment of conviction consistent with this opinion.
11 A-1511-15T2
IV.