J-A06015-19
[…] final [PFA] Order.” Husband’s Brief, at 34. We are unable to determine from
Husband’s argument on this issue whether he is challenging the sufficiency or
the weight of the evidence or both. Id. at 34-38. We will address both the
sufficiency and the weight.
When a claim is presented on appeal that the evidence is not sufficient
to support an order of protection from abuse, the appellate court must “view
the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict winner, granting her
the benefit of all reasonable inferences[.]” Fonner v. Fonner, 731 A.2d 160,
161 (Pa. Super. 1999). Section 6107(a) of the PFA Act provides “the plaintiff
must prove the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.” 23
Pa.C.S.A. § 6107(a). “The preponderance of evidence standard is defined as
the greater weight of the evidence, i.e., to tip a scale slightly is the criteria or
____________________________________________
5 In any event, the claim lacks merit. As noted above, there was no