Opinion issued August 27, 2019
[…] See id.; TEX. R. APP. P.
34.5(c), (e); see also Vackar v. Mem’l Bank, No. 01-00-01033-CV, 2002 WL
1303424, at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] June 13, 2002, no pet.) (not
designated for publication) (trial court has authority to determine, on party’s motion,
whether items identified in motion constitute accurate copies of items missing from
clerk’s record and to order such items be included in supplemental clerk’s record).
The PIA permits certain information or documents to be filed with a court for
in camera inspection. Specifically, Texas Government Code section 552.3221
states: “In any suit filed under [the PIA], the information at issue may be filed with
the court for in camera inspection as is necessary for the adjudication of the case.”
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.3221(a); see also Paxton v. City of Dallas, No.
06-18-00095-CV, 2019 WL 2119644, at *4 (Tex. App.—Texarkana May 15, 2019,
pet. filed) (mem. op.). Further, upon receipt of such information for in camera
inspection, “the court shall enter an order that prevents [the] release to or access by
any person other than the court, a reviewing court of appeals, or parties permitted
to inspect the information pursuant to a protective order.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE
16
ANN. § 552.3221(b) (emphasis added). Still yet, the information that is filed with
the court for in camera inspection shall be:
(1) appended to the order and transmitted by the court to the clerk
for filing as “information at issue”;