Opinion issued August 27, 2019
[…] exhibits was not warranted because the exhibits did not meet the requirements for
information to be filed in such a manner under the PIA.9
In its reply, the Physicians Network asserted that the trial court had not yet
made the determination of whether the Physicians Network constituted a
“governmental body,” the Physicians Network was permitted to protect their
confidential and proprietary information in accordance with the PIA, and the four
summary-judgment exhibits were previously submitted to the Attorney General, in
accordance with Texas Government Code section 552.301, and thus, were entitled
to protection from disclosure.
9
See id. § 552.3221(a) (“In any suit filed under [the PIA], the information at issue
may be filed with the court for in camera inspection as is necessary for the
adjudication of the case.”), (e) (defining “information at issue”).
5
On October 10, 2017, the trial court granted the Physicians Network’s motion
to file the four summary-judgment exhibits in camera pursuant to the PIA.10 On
October 31, 2017, the trial court then granted the Physicians Network’s cross-motion