Opinion issued August 27, 2019
[…] 20
certain listed consultants; (8) the fees paid to such consultants; and (9) affiliation and
“discovery/due diligence agreement documentation” between the Physicians
Network and Lourdes Hospital.
A. Fallon’s Summary-Judgment Motion
In his third issue, Fallon argues that the trial court erred in denying him
summary judgment because the information that he seeks in items 4-9 of his public
information request to the Cancer Center, although in the possession of the
Physicians Network, constitutes “public information” as a matter of law under the
PIA. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.002(a).
As previously explained, under the PIA, information still constitutes “public
information” if it is “written, produced, collected, assembled, or maintained under a
law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business . . . for a
governmental body and the governmental body . . . has a right of access to the
information.” Id. § 552.002(a)(2)(B) (internal quotations omitted). Thus, to have
prevailed on his summary-judgment motion, Fallon had to prove, as a matter of law,
that: (1) the information possessed by the Physicians Network that he seeks in