Fallon then filed a matter-of-law summary-judgment motion, arguing that the information he seeks from the Cancer Center, pursuant to the PIA, constitutes 4 See id. § 552.321 (“Suit for Writ of Mandamus”). 5 See id. § 552.002(a) (defining “public information” (internal quotations omitted)). 6 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 37.001–.011. 4 “public information” as a matter of law because it is “written, produced, collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business” for a “governmental body,” i.e., the Cancer Center, and the Cancer Center “has a right of access to the information.”7 (Internal quotations omitted.)