A. Governmental Body The purpose of the PIA is to provide the public with “complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.001(a); Jackson v. State Office of Admin. Hearings, 351 S.W.3d 290, 293 (Tex. 2011) (internal quotations omitted); see also Paxton v. City of Dall., 509 S.W.3d 247, 251 (Tex. 2017) (fundamental precept of PIA is that “[t]he people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know” (alteration in original) (internal quotations omitted)). Under the PIA, a 10 “governmental body” must promptly produce “public information” on request unless an exception to disclosure applies and is timely asserted.